Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Louise Webb, GBR

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
Athlete List

Most Visited:

Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Holmes
Paula Radcliffe
Yelena Isinbayeva
Emily Pidgeon

W

Sarah Waldron
Danielle Walker (BAC)

Danielle Walker (RSC)

Louisa Warwick

Louise Webb

Gemma Weetman

Anthony Whiteman

Matthew Withey


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Name: Louise Webb
Sex: Female
Date of birth: 9th February 1991
Club: Team Southampton, previously Southampton City AC
Coach:
County: Hampshire
Event: Middle distance, Cross-country, steeplechase

Personal bests:

800m      
1500m      
1500m s/c 4:50.9 23rd May 2007 Southampton, GBR
2000m s/c      

 

2002

7 April Bournemouth Open Meeting Bournemouth 1500m 5:45.6   3rd
21 April Wessex League Poole 1200m 4:29.8 U13 1st
2 June UK YAL Eton 1200m 4:14.4 U13 4th
23 June Wessex League  Andover 1200m 4:20.5 U13 3rd
7 July Wessex League Oxford 1200m 4:16.4 U13 3rd
21 July Premier 6  Abingdon 1200m 4:08.1   1st
28 July Inter-County U13 Match  Kingsmeadow, Kingston 1500m 5:18.3 U13 1st B
18 August Wessex League Oxford 1200m 4:07.9 U13 1st

 

2003

April London Mini-Marathon London     11-12 girls 1st
20 April   Southampton 1200m 4:08.5   1st
11 May Hampshire Championships Portsmouth 1500m 5:04.68 U13 2nd
18 May Southern 1W  Perivale 1200m 4:00.7 U13 1st
1 June Southern 1W  Southampton 1200m 3:59.8 U13 1st
7 June   Portsmouth 1500m 5:05.4   1st
8 June   Bournemouth 800m 2:28.7   1st
29 June Southern 1W  Southampton 1200m 3:59.3 U13 1st
22 June Wessex League Sandown 1200m 4:02.9 U13 1st
20 July Southern 1W  Bracknell 800m 2:28.1 U13 1st
October Junior Great South Run Portsmouth     Overall

Girls

28th

3rd

  Margate     U13 2nd
  Liverpool     U13 4th

 

2004

3rd January Hampshire XC Championships Dibden Enclosure U13 1st
17th January Hampshire Schools XC Championships   Junior girls 1st
  Southern XC Parliament Hills, London U13  
14th February South-East Schools XC Wellington College, Berkshire Junior girls 7th
  National XC   U13 49th
  UK Inter-counties XC Woollaton Park, Nottingham U13 8th
  English Schools Maidstone, Kent Junior girls 14th

 

Louise was 3rd in the Reebok 2003/2004 series, with 96 points, and won the Wessex Cross-country League Series 20043/2004. 

 

9 May Southern 1W Southampton 1500m 4:55.4 U15 1st
15 May Hampshire Championships Portsmouth 800m 2:17.72 U15 2nd
16 May Hampshire Championships Portsmouth 1500m 4:53.63 U15 2nd

 

Louise took the Under 15 girls 800m and 1500m silver medals at the Hampshire Track and Field Championships, in times of 2:17.72 and 4:53.63 respectively, both behind Southampton clubmate Rebecca Gough.

 

22 May Southern Women's League Swindon 1500m 4:48.6 U15 2nd
30 May South of England Junior Championships Watford 1500m 4:43.5 U15 3rd
6 June Southern 1W Southampton 800m 2:24.9 U15 1st
12 June Hampshire Schools Portsmouth 1500m 4:51.5 Junior girls 2nd
19 June   Ashford 1500m 4:52.1   1st
27 June Southern 1W  Perivale 1500m 5:09.1 U15 1st
6 July  Hampshire Schools U13/U14 Championships Southampton 1500m 5:02.3 Junior girls 1st
9 July English Schools Championships Gateshead 1500m 4:53.55 Junior girls 7th ht 2

 

English Schools T&F

Pre-race - English Schools Track & Field Championships: HAMPSHIRE will be out to rediscover their golden touch at the English Schools' Track & Field Championships, which begin in Gateshead today. Louise Webb from Southampton goes in the junior girls' 1,500m in which she ranks tenth nationally. 

Louise was 7th in her heat, clocking 4.53.55, which was not enough to get her to the final. Louise will have another chance in this age category next year.  

17 July BMC Cardiff 800m 2:22.67   8th C
1 August Southern 1W Southampton 800m 2:26.1   1st

 

 

ATHLETICS - Hampshire go close at hilly Stowe

thisissouthampton


Hampshire sent a large contingent of runners to the annual South of England Cross-Country Championships, run on a tough, hilly course at Stowe School in Buckinghamshire.

A strong under-17 women's team failed to win their group by just one point from Essex despite Aldershot's Stephanie Twell recording a fine win.

Two other Aldershot girls, Emma Pallant and Hannah Jones, were fourth and sixth, followed by Sasha Mucci (Southampton) 16th, Polly Keen (Havant) 20th, Hayley Pointer (New Forest) 25th, India Lee (Aldershot) 26th and Lucy Bowers (Southampton) 40th.

With Aldershot's Charlotte Purdue leading the way in second place, Hampshire were third in the under-15 girls' race.

Southampton's Louise Webb had a good run for fourth and behind here were Sarah Burgin in tenth, Michelle Hallett (Southampton) 35th, Rebecca Jones (Aldershot) 45th, Rio Brookes-Gibbs (Southampton) 51st and Georgina Gair (Portsmouth) 56th.

Hampshire's young senior women's squad finished last despite a great run from Winchester's Rachel Townend for fourth.

Next came Natalie Coveney (Winchester) 27th, Heather Buckingham (Southampton) 30th, Rachel Kinchington (Overton) 40th, Emily Lowndes (Winchester) 52nd, Tahli Gill (Aldershot) 53rd, Sam Stewart (Southampton) 57th and Sarah Bolton (Basingstoke) 61st.

Hampshire's lone under-20 women's runner was Jade Davies (New Forest) in 15th. Pick of the county's under-13 girls was Winchester's Nicola Ferris in 11th.

Aldershot pair Andrea McCarthy and Claire Arnold were 30th and 31st respectively. They were followed by Alice Cole (New Forest) 37th, Hannah Vosser (Winchester) 38th, Brogan Percy (Isle of Wight) 45th, Ollie Berry (Winchester) 47th and Catriona McGill (Aldershot) 56th. The county placed seventh.

 

2004

At the Hampshire Cross-county championships Louise was sixth, but the newly amalgamated Team Southampton club scooped the under-15 girls' title, with Rebecca Gough the individual winner, Michelle Hallett 11th and Megan Coakley 13th.

 

January Hampshire Championships Dibden Enclosure U15 6th
March UK Inter-counties XC Woollaton Park, Nottingham U15 8th
12th March English Schools XC Norwich Junior girls 22nd

 

Pre-race: Track athletes to look out for in tomorrow's Portsmouth track and field feast include Southampton's Louise Webb in the junior girls' 1,500m, Eastleigh & Winchester multi-eventer Anna Newton in the inter girls' 300m hurdles and 200m and Gosport & Fareham's Rebecca Gough in the inter girls' 3,000m.
At the Hampshire Track and Field Championships 

 

Hants schools

 

English Schools Track & Field Championships 2005 - 

Louise Webb won the Bronze medal in the Junior Girls 1500m, with a national standard time of 4:39.68, after finishing 2nd in her heat.

2006

7th January Hampshire X Championships Staunton Park, Havant U15 4th
4th February Southern Inter-County Schools  Southampton Intermediate Girls 1st
         
25th March English Schools XC Mansfield Intermediate Girls 10th
8th April SIAB International Stowe Intermediate Girls 14th

 

2007

6th January Hampshire X Championships Basingstoke U17 6th
24th February UK Inter-Counties XC Woollaton Park, Nottingham U17 27th
24th March English Schools XC Temple Newsham, Leeds Intermediate Girls 15th

 

23rd May Aqua Pura Steeplechase Southampton 1500m s/c 2nd 4:50.9

 

Aqua-Pura Steeplechase speeds-up

Under 17s Sarah Hopkinson (Gloucester AC) and Louise Webb (Team Southampton) both ran quicker than Jo Ankierís Senior Womenís 1500m Steeplechase UK record of 4 minutes 52.5 seconds in an Aqua-Pura Development Race at Southampton on Wednesday May 23. Both were also well inside the UK Junior Womenís mark of 5.13.7 recorded by Bryony Frost at the 2003 European Junior Championships.

From the gun, Hopkinson made her intentions clear and the first 400m was run in a quick 74 seconds with Webb tracking her. Both girls looked very proficient over the barriers and water jump.

Hopkinsonís training partner Jessica Sparke (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies), running the event for the first time, lost ground at each obstacle but was never far away from the leaders, using her strength over 3k and cross country to maintain contact.

Running stride for stride down the home straight, Webb took the last barrier slightly better to have the edge but Hopkinson proved stronger in the run to the line to win by half a second.

These excellent performances bode well for the Aqua-Pura 2,000m steeplechase event during the St Maryís Relays meeting at Twickenham on 6 June. Both Hopkinson and Webb are young enough to gain selection for the IAAF World Youth Championships to be staged in Ostrava, Czech Republic, where the UK Athletics selection time to chase is 6:48.00.

Race result: 1 Sarah Hopkinson (Gloucester AC) 4.50.5; 2 Louise Webb (Team Southampton) 4.50.9; 3 Jessica Sparke (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 4.56.4; 4 Charlotte Bates (Unattached) 5.35.6; 5 Becky Neale (Poole AC) 5.38.8.

Geoff Watkin, Aqua Pura Steeplechase Coordinator, was delighted with the performances of all five competitors, adding it was clear that this yearís Aqua-Pura programme was paying dividends.

He explained: ďAt the start of the year, Louise Webb hadnít been over a barrier but through attending the Aqua-Pura sessions at the UK Athletics Endurance Performance Centre at St Maryís University Twickenham, she has already made so much progress in the event. I know that the 1500m steeplechase is not run too often but these were cracking performances.Ē