Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Lucy Bowers, GBR

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
Athlete List

Most Visited:

Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Holmes
Paula Radcliffe
Yelena Isinbayeva
Emily Pidgeon

B

Andy Baddeley
Steve Backley

Roger Bannister
Sarah Barker
Danielle Barnes
Charlotte Bates
Jamie Baulch
Tim Benjamin

Phillip Berntsen

Charlotte Best
John Bird
Louise Bloor
Lucy Bowers
Laura Brenton
Charlotte Browning
Mark Burgess
Sarah Burgin
Mickey Bushell
Kathy Butler

 

 

Full Name: Lucy Bowers
Born:
Age:
Event: Middle distance, Cross-country
Club: Team Southampton, formerly Southampton City AC
Coach:
County: Hampshire

Personal Bests:

2003

March English Schools XC Stanmer Park, Brighton Intermediate girls   75th  
July English Schools Track & Field Don Valley, Sheffield Intermediate girls 3000m 9th 10:22.82

 

2004

  Southern XC Parliament Hills, London U17 13th
14th February South-East Schools XC Wellington College, Berkshire Intermediate girls 4th
  UK Inter-counties XC Nottingham U17 55th
March English Schools Maidstone, Kent Intermediate girls 189th

 

Lucy won the Wessex Cross-country League Series 2004/2004. Southampton City AC also picked up the Team Gold.

Lucy took the Under 17 girls 3000m bronze medal at the Hampshire Track and Field Championships, in a time of 10:35.43.

 

ATHLETICS - Hampshire go close at hilly Stowe

thisissouthampton


Hampshire sent a large contingent of runners to the annual South of England Cross-Country Championships, run on a tough, hilly course at Stowe School in Buckinghamshire.

A strong under-17 women's team failed to win their group by just one point from Essex despite Aldershot's Stephanie Twell recording a fine win.

Two other Aldershot girls, Emma Pallant and Hannah Jones, were fourth and sixth, followed by Sasha Mucci (Southampton) 16th, Polly Keen (Havant) 20th, Hayley Pointer (New Forest) 25th, India Lee (Aldershot) 26th and Lucy Bowers (Southampton) 40th.

With Aldershot's Charlotte Purdue leading the way in second place, Hampshire were third in the under-15 girls' race.

Southampton's Louise Webb had a good run for fourth and behind here were Sarah Burgin in tenth, Michelle Hallett (Southampton) 35th, Rebecca Jones (Aldershot) 45th, Rio Brookes-Gibbs (Southampton) 51st and Georgina Gair (Portsmouth) 56th.

Hampshire's young senior women's squad finished last despite a great run from Winchester's Rachel Townend for fourth.

Next came Natalie Coveney (Winchester) 27th, Heather Buckingham (Southampton) 30th, Rachel Kinchington (Overton) 40th, Emily Lowndes (Winchester) 52nd, Tahli Gill (Aldershot) 53rd, Sam Stewart (Southampton) 57th and Sarah Bolton (Basingstoke) 61st.

Hampshire's lone under-20 women's runner was Jade Davies (New Forest) in 15th. Pick of the county's under-13 girls was Winchester's Nicola Ferris in 11th.

Aldershot pair Andrea McCarthy and Claire Arnold were 30th and 31st respectively. They were followed by Alice Cole (New Forest) 37th, Hannah Vosser (Winchester) 38th, Brogan Percy (Isle of Wight) 45th, Ollie Berry (Winchester) 47th and Catriona McGill (Aldershot) 56th. The county placed seventh.

 

2005

12th March English Schools XC Norwich Senior girls 117th