Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Emma Pallant, GBR

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
Athlete List

Most Visited:

Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Holmes
Paula Radcliffe
Yelena Isinbayeva
Emily Pidgeon

P

Emma Pallant
Laura Park

Jonathon Pepper
Jennifer Pereira
Tom Phillips
Emily Pidgeon

Hayley Pointer

Sarah Ponsford

Stacey Preston

Ruth Proctor

Charlotte Purdue

Melanie Purkiss

Amanda Pyrah


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Full Name: Emma Pallant
Sex: Female
Age:
Event: Middle/Long distance, Cross-country
Club: Aldershot, Farnham & District AC
County: Surrey (schools upto 2005) Hampshire (County), Hampshire Schools (2005-2007)
On Camp With Kelly

Personal Bests/Colour-code key:

Cross-country
Outdoor Flat - women's only
600m      
800m      
1500m 4:25.39 2005  
1 Mile      
2000m       
3000m      
5000m      
Outdoor Flat - Mixed
2000m (mixed)       
3000m (mixed)      
Indoor Flat
1500m      
3000m      
Road
5km Road      
5M Road      
10km Road      

 

2001-2002

  English Schools XC Hylands Park, Chelmsford Junior girls  
  UK Inter-Counties XC Nottingham U13  

 

2002-3

  Margate U15 18th
  Hampshire XC Championships Dibden Enclosure U13 DNF
  National XC Parliament Hills, London U13  
  English Schools XC Stanmer Park, Brighton Junior girls  
  UK Inter-Counties XC Nottingham U13  
  SIAB Schools International XC Dublin Junior girls  

 

Emma was ?th in the 1500m at English Schools (Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield) in a time of 4:??.??.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Emma was ?th in the AAA U15/U17 1500m in Sheffield in a time of ?.

2003-4

  Margate U15  
  Liverpool U15  
6th December SEAA Inter-Counties Stowe, Buckinghamshire U15  
3rd January Hampshire XC Championships Dibden Enclosure U15  
  Southern XC Parliament Hills, London U15  
  National XC      
  UK Inter-Counties XC Nottingham U15 22nd
  English Schools XC Maidstone, Kent Intermediate girls  

 

Emma took the Under 17 girls 800m and 1500m silver medals at the Hampshire Track and Field Championships, in times of 2:? and 4:? respectively, both behind of AFD clubmate Stephanie Twell.

 

Emma was 6th in the 3000m in the Intermediate Girls' 3000m at the English Schools Track and Field Championships in Gateshead. Her time of 10:06.62 was a national standard time.

 

Aldershot, Farnham & District did well at the English Cross-country relays, winning the Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Women's events and they were the only double winners.

 

Pre-race: Nikki Hamblin (Dorchester AC) fresh from a successful track season that included English Schools and AAA titles is in the field, along with Aldershot, Farnham and District’s Stephanie Twell and Emma Pallant, who finished first and second in the recent Hampshire Senior Women’s Cross Country league. Jessica Sparke (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies) who ran the fastest leg at the Southern Road Relays is also in the field.  
Emma Pallant was 12th in the U17s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Birmingham.

 

Parliament Hills
 

 

ATHLETICS - Hampshire go close at hilly Stowe

thisissouthampton


Hampshire sent a large contingent of runners to the annual South of England Cross-Country Championships, run on a tough, hilly course at Stowe School in Buckinghamshire.

A strong under-17 women's team failed to win their group by just one point from Essex despite Aldershot's Stephanie Twell recording a fine win.

Two other Aldershot girls, Emma Pallant and Hannah Jones, were fourth and sixth, followed by Sasha Mucci (Southampton) 16th, Polly Keen (Havant) 20th, Hayley Pointer (New Forest) 25th, India Lee (Aldershot) 26th and Lucy Bowers (Southampton) 40th.

With Aldershot's Charlotte Purdue leading the way in second place, Hampshire were third in the under-15 girls' race.

Southampton's Louise Webb had a good run for fourth and behind here were Sarah Burgin in tenth, Michelle Hallett (Southampton) 35th, Rebecca Jones (Aldershot) 45th, Rio Brookes-Gibbs (Southampton) 51st and Georgina Gair (Portsmouth) 56th.

Hampshire's young senior women's squad finished last despite a great run from Winchester's Rachel Townend for fourth.

Next came Natalie Coveney (Winchester) 27th, Heather Buckingham (Southampton) 30th, Rachel Kinchington (Overton) 40th, Emily Lowndes (Winchester) 52nd, Tahli Gill (Aldershot) 53rd, Sam Stewart (Southampton) 57th and Sarah Bolton (Basingstoke) 61st.

Hampshire's lone under-20 women's runner was Jade Davies (New Forest) in 15th. Pick of the county's under-13 girls was Winchester's Nicola Ferris in 11th.

Aldershot pair Andrea McCarthy and Claire Arnold were 30th and 31st respectively. They were followed by Alice Cole (New Forest) 37th, Hannah Vosser (Winchester) 38th, Brogan Percy (Isle of Wight) 45th, Ollie Berry (Winchester) 47th and Catriona McGill (Aldershot) 56th. The county placed seventh.

 

At the Hampshire Cross-county championships Emma Pallant took the silver medal behind team-mate Stephanie Twell in the under-17 women's race. Aldershot, Farnham and District scooped the team honours, finishing off their 1-2-3 finish with Stacey Preston's bronze.

12th March English Schools XC Norwich Intemediate girls 8th

 

World Youth Championships, Marrakech

Pre-race:

Emma finished 6th in her heat in 4:35.19, and failed to qualify for the final.

 

South RRelays

Hampshire Leagues

UK Challenge

 

2006

7th January Hampshire XC Championships Staunton Park, Havant U17 5th  
4th February Southern Inter-County Schools  Southampton Senor Girls 2nd  
25th March English Schools XC Mansfield Senor Girls 17th  Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

 

2007

28th October UK Challenge Birmingham U20 9th
25th November UK Challenge Liverpool U20 9th
6th January Hampshire XC Championships Basingstoke U20 2nd
20th January Hampshire Schools XC Carisbrooke Senior girls 1st
21st January UK Challenge Cardiff U20 1st
27th January Southern XC Holkham Hall, Norfolk U20 1st
24th February UK Inter-Counties XC Woollaton Park, Nottingham U20 13th
10th March National XC Sunderland U20 7th
24th March English Schools XC Temple Newsham, Leeds Senior Girls 14th

 

 

European Junior Championships

Pre-race: Stephanie Twell, the European Junior Cross Country Champion, and her Aldershot Farnham and District AC training mate Emma Pallant – they are coached by UKA Performance Coach Mick Woods – are fourth and fifth in the 1500m rankings.

Pallant, one of the athletes on Dame Kelly Holmes’ ‘On Camp with Kelly’ initiative supported by Norwich Union, battled into fourth place in 4:18.71 with the bronze medal going to Daniela Donisa (Romania) in 4:18.19.

“Being that close makes you very hungry for it next time,” said Pallant. “I’m just 18 so I have the World Juniors next year then the Under 23s, inspired by Abby Westley and all that. The race was a bit slow and aggressive at the start. It was more easy for me and my long-striding legs to run after Steph kindly picked it up. I think she did me a favour. I gave it my all.”