Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Alex Derricott, GBR

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Athlete List

Most Visited:

Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Holmes
Paula Radcliffe
Yelena Isinbayeva
Emily Pidgeon

D

Charlotte Dale
Louise Damen

Merima Denboba

Alex Derricott

Tirunesh Diababa

Gregory Divall

Lisa Dobriskey

Laura Dowsing

Stacey Dragila

Joey Duck

Louise Durman

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Credits: UK Athletics

 

Full Name: Alex Derricott
Sex: Male
Age:
Event: Middle/Long distance, Cross-country
Club: City of Stoke AC
County: Staffordshire

2001 track season

3rd June   Cheltenham 1500m U13 4:58.1 1st
1st July YAL Midland Premier Yate 1500m U13 4:57.1 2nd
22nd July YAL Midland Premier Derby 1500m U13 4:51.5 1st
2nd September Young Athletes League Final Birmingham 1500m U13 4:55.96 2nd

2002 track season

1st September Young Athletes League Final Birmingham 1500m U15 4:39.11 7th

2003 track season

4 May   Birmingham 1500m U15 4:30.5 1st
10 May Staffordshire Championships Cannock 1500m U15 4:27.6 2nd
18 May   Mansfield 3000m U15 9:38.6 1st
24 May Midland Championships Birmingham 1500m U15 4:24.26 4th
1 June   Coventry 1500m U15 4:25.3 1st
14 June Cannock 1500m U15 4:17.5 2nd
21 June   Birmingham 1500m U15 4:20.2 1st
29 June Sutton Coldfield 1500m U15 4:20.9 1st
11 July English Schools Sheffield 1500m Junior boys 4:19.26 5th
12 July English Schools Sheffield 1500m Junior boys 4:25.78 10th
20 July   Cardiff 1500m U15 4:30.7 1st
12 August Stretford 3000m U15 9:26.53 2nd
30 August Young Athletes League Final Birmingham 1500m U15 4:26.05 1st
9 September Trafford Open Stretford 3000m U15 9:19.4 6th

 

2003-4 season

  Birmingham U15 1st
  Margate U15 1st
  Cardiff U15 1st
  National XC   U15 1st
  English Schools Maidstone, Kent Intermediate Boys 4th
  UK Inter-counties XC Woollaton Park, Nottingham U15 1st

 

 

Alex won the Reebok 2003/2004 series, with 115 points.

 

2004 track season

25 February Inter-County Schools Birmingham NIA 1500m U17 4:30.5 1st
15 May Staffordshire Championships Stoke 1500m U17 4:17.8 2nd
29 May Midland Championships Birmingham 3000m U17 9:03.31 2nd
6 June YAL Midland Premier Birmingham 3000m U17 9:11.2 1st
12 June   Cannock 3000m U17 9:08.4 1st
19 June   Birmingham 3000m U17 9:13.0 3rd
20 June NJL Trent Division Stoke 3000m U17 9:05.6 1st
27 June YAL Midland Premier Mansfield 3000m U17 9:15.2 1st
10 July English Schools Gateshead 3000m U17 9:06.67 13th
18 July YAL Midland Premier Cardiff 3000m U17 9:14.8 1st
17 August Trafford Open Stretford 3000m U17 9:07.71 8th
4 September Young Athletes League Final Birmingham 3000m U17 9:05.19 1st

2004-5 season

Pre-race:
Alex Derricott was 3rd in the U17s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Falkirk.

Kristopher Gauson (City of Edinburgh AC) and Sam Godfrey pushed hard together to eventually drop last year's Under 15 Reebok Cross Challenge Series winner Alex Dericott (City of Stoke), last year's AAA Under 17 800m winner and current Scottish Under 17 road title holder Mark Mitchell (Forres Harriers) and Mark Burgess (Dundeed Hawkhill Harriers). Kris attacked the final hill but was chased hard for the remaining 1000m to the finish and had to use his track speed down the final straight to ensure a win.

 

Alex won the U17s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Birmingham.

With the top four from the first Reebok Cross Challenge in Falkirk all running in Birmingham, a highly competitive race was expected.

Towards the end of the first lap in the two lap race, Alex Derricott began to pull away from Mark Bailey (Southend-on-Sea), Conor McNulty (Kilbarchan AAC), Lee Carey (Nuneaton Harriers), Craig Peters (Bristol & West) and Mark Burgess (Woodford Green & Essex Ladies).  Derricott then continued to pick up the pace and maintained the lead through to the line, winning by six seconds in a time of 19:31.

After the race Derricott said: “I didn’t want to take it on but I felt that we were not going fast enough, so I had to do it.  Before the race I thought that a top five finish would be good but once I got in the front I just kept going. 

He added : "I didn’t expect the win as the field was better than in Falkirk where I was third.  I liked the hills and water jump, this is one of the best Reebok races”.

Derricott’s run earned him the accolade of ‘Perfomance of the Day’ from Mick Woods, UK Athletics Endurance Performance Centre Manager at St Mary’s Twickenham. 

Woods said: “Alex dominated the race and comfortably ran away from the field.  As a first year in this age group, this was a really impressive performance”.  

 

Pre-race: In the Under 17 Men’s race, on current form David McCarthy (West Waterford) starts as favourite; runner-up to Conor McNulty at Parliament Hill. McNulty doesn’t start this time; the challenge will come from Lee Carey (Nuneaton Harriers), Jon Pepper (Enfield & Haringey) and current leader in the standings Alex Derricott (City of Stoke AC), who won convincingly in Birmingham.
Alex was 4th in the U17s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Liverpool.

 

Pre-race: The top two in the Under 17 Men’s Series rankings will be fighting it out in the Under 17 Men’s race.  Alex Derricott (City of Stoke AC) currently leads the rankings having won in Birmingham, where he was awarded ‘performance of the meeting’, and finished third in Falkirk.  Sam Godfrey (West Suffolk AC), who finished ahead of Derricott in Falkirk, consolidated his position with a fifth place in Birmingham. 

Parliament Hills
 

 

Alex was 2nd in the U17 men's race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Belfast. 

Kilbarchan’s Conor McNulty added to his victory at Parliament Hill by running away with the Under 17 race. 

Last year’s Under 15 Reebok Series Champion, Alex Derricott of City of Stoke, came through well on the second lap and took second with Godfrey not far behind. It was an effort that will keep Derricott, winner at Birmingham, at the top of the standings.

 
12th March English Schools XC Norwich Intermediate boys 8th

 

2005 track season

24 April NJL Trent Divison Tamworth 3000m U17 9:05.5 1st
8 May   Stoke 3000m U17 9:07.1 1st
28 May Midland Championships Birmingham 3000m U17 8:50.01 2nd
5th June YAL Midland Premier Yate 1500m U17 4:11.1 1st
7th June City Park Grand Prix 5km Series Tunstall Park, Stoke 5km   15:38 3rd
11th June   Cannock 3000m U17 8:49.2 1st
18th June Schools Inter-Counties Birmingham 3000m U17 8:55.1 1st
9th July English Schools Track and Field Birmingham 3000m Intermediate boys 8:48.83 3rd
4th September Young Athletes League Final Birmingham 3000m U17 9:04.68 1st

 

2006

25 Feb National XC Parliament Hills, London   U17   3rd
23 Apr National Junior League Central Division Cannock 3000m U20 8:57.3 1st
23 Apr National Junior League Central Division Cannock 1500m U20 4:05.1 1st
6 May British Athletics League Div.2 Match 1  Liverpool 1500m Senior 4:08.00 10th
7 May National Junior League Central Division Stoke-on-Trent 1500m U20 4:11.4 1st
9 May Longton Park 5km Stoke 5km   15:59 3rd
13 May   Stoke-on-Trent 1500m U20 4:10.9 1st
18 June Midland Championships  Birmingham 3000m U20 8:46.27 2nd

Alex finished 7th representing England in the Junior Men's 6km race at an international meeting in Elgoibar, Spain.

 

2006-7 season

25th November UK Challenge Liverpool U20 19th
24th February UK Inter-Counties XC Wollaton Park, Nottingham U20 16th