Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Jonathon Pepper, GBR

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Athlete List

Most Visited:

Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Holmes
Paula Radcliffe
Yelena Isinbayeva
Emily Pidgeon

P

Emma Pallant
Laura Park

Jonathon Pepper
Jennifer Pereira
Tom Phillips
Emily Pidgeon

Hayley Pointer

Sarah Ponsford

Stacey Preston

Ruth Proctor

Charlotte Purdue

Melanie Purkiss

Amanda Pyrah


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Credits: Athletics Weekly, Rikko2photo, UK Athletics

 

 Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Full Name: Jonathon (Jon) Pepper
Sex: Male
Age: 19
DOB: 2 June 1988
Event: Steeplechase, Middle/Long distance, Cross-Country
Club: Enfield & Haringey
Coach: Bud Baldaro
County: Hertfordshire
University: Birmingham
Hobbies: Plays lead guitar in a band called Francis Duke of Sicily.  http://www.myspace.com/francisdukeofsicily
AW Quickfire Questions: Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Personal Bests:

 Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

1500m steeplechase

4:25.7 

 12 June 2004

Watford, GBR

2000m steeplechase
6:25.6
23 May 2004
Sutton, GBR
3000m steeplechase      
1500m
     
3000m
8:52.3

18 Sept 2004

Sutton, GBR

 

2001

22 July    Peterborough 3000m 9:59.6 U15 1st
2 September  YAL Final Birmingham 3000m 10:03.24 U15 6th

2002

5 May Southern Premier Copthall 3000m 9:40.1 U15 1st
14 May Hertfordshire County Championships Welwyn 1500m 4:32.6 U15 1st
2 June Southern Championships Watford 3000m 9:31.28 U15 2nd
15 June Hertfordshire Schools Championships Watford 1500m 4:32.8 U15 1st
30 June Southern Premier Tonbridge 3000m 9:35.0 U15 1st
21 July Southern Premier Ashton 3000m 9:32.6 U15 2nd
25 August SEAA Junior Inter-Counties Copthall 1500m 4:30.66 U15 8th
1 September YAL League Final Birmingham 3000m 9:40.91 U15 1st

 

2003

27 April NJL Southern Premier  Harrow 3000m 9:27.6 U20 4th
11 May Hertfordshire County Championships Watford 1500SC 4:48.1 U17 2nd
18 May Southern Premier  Hendon 3000m 9:17.9 U17 1st
18 May Southern Premier  Hendon 1500SC 4:54.9 U17 1st B
1 June Southern Premier  Waltham Forest 3000m 9:20.9 U17 2nd
1 June Southern Premier  Waltham Forest 1500SC 4:49.8 U17 1st B
14 June Hertfordshire Schools Championships Watford 3000m 9:12.7 U17 1st
22 June SEAA Championships Portsmouth 3000m 9:23.86 U17 14th

 

2004

March English Schools XC Maidstone, Kent     Intermediate Boys 8th
28 March St Clare Hospice Feet Forward Day 10km Hastingwood 10km 33:10   3rd
3 April SIAB Schools International Ayr     Intermediate Boys 3rd
25 April National Junior League Southern Premier  Hendon 3000m 9:01.6 U20 1st
16 May Hertfordshire County Championships Watford 1500SC 4:30.9 U17 1st
23 May Southern Premier Carshalton 3000m 8:52.3   1st
6 June Southern Premier  Hoo 1500SC 4:27.3   1st
12 June Hertfordshire Schools Championships Watford 1500SC 4:25.7 Intermediate Boys 1st
27 June Southern Premier Battersea Park 3000m 9:15.2   1st
10 July English Schools Championships Gateshead 1500SC 4:33.57 Intermediate Boys 5th
18 July YAL  Bedford 1500SC 4:37.6 U17 1st
4 September UKA YAL Final Birmingham 1500SC 4:30.02   1st
12 September National Junior League Final Derby 3000m 9:04.29   3rd
12 September National Junior League Final Derby 2000SC 6:27.10   5th
18 September European Champion Clubs Cup for Juniors Group A Ostrava, CZE 3000m 8:53.45   5th
  Reebok Cross Challenge Birmingham     U17 13th
December Southern Inter-Counties XC Stowe, Buckinghamshire     U17 2nd
  Reebok Cross Challenge Liverpool     U17/U20 5th
26 December Enfield Boxing Day Road Races   5km 15:39   1st

 

 

2005

12 March English Schools XC Norwich     Senior boys 10th
24 April Southern Premier Barking 2000SC 6:05.6 U20 1st
7 May BAL D1 Carshalton 3000SC 9:31.31   6th
22 May Southern Premier Ashford 3000m 8:44.0  U20 1st
29 May South of England Junior Championships Portsmouth 2000SC 6:02.35  U20 1st
1 June Watford Open Graded Watford 3000m 8:33.86   2nd B
19 June Southern Premier Ware 1500m 4:05.8 U20 1st
11 June Hertfordshire Schools Championships Hemel Hempstead 2000SC 6:04.8 Senior boys 2nd
2 July AAA U23/U20 Championships Bedford 3000SC 9:31.06 U20  2nd
9 July English Schools Championships Birmingham 2000SC 6:02.54  Senior boys 3rd
22 July London Super Grand Prix Crystal Palace, London 3000m 8:37.20 U20 11th
24 July National Junior League Southern Premier Carshalton 1500m 4:03.66 U20 1st
30 July BAL1 London 3000SC 9:17.31 Senior  3rd
14 August Inter-Counties Match London 3000SC 9:25.43   3rd
4 September SEAA Inter-Regional match Abingdon 2000SC 6:02.09   1st
11 September National Junior League Derby 3000m 8:52.22 U20  2nd
11 September National Junior League Derby 1500m 4:04.92 U20 3rd
17 September European Champion Clubs Cup for Juniors Group A Belgrade 3000m 8:50.44 U20 2nd
2 October Standalone 10km Letchworth 10km 31:57   2nd
  European XC Italy     U20  
26 December Enfield Boxing Day Handicap Enfield 5km 14:50   1st

 

2006

Norwich Union GB Junior Team for Lisbon

UK Athletics today named eight athletes in a Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland Team for the annual junior international cross country match against Portugal and Spain in Lisbon on 14 January 2007.  

Pepper made his international debuts in the Norwich Union GB Team that topped the medals table at the recent SPAR European Cross Country Championships in Italy and has been selected to gain further experience.

 

 

14 January Lisbon Junior International XC Lisbon     U20  
March UK Inter-Counties Nottingham     U20  
25 March English Schools XC Mansfield     Senior boys 4th
  World XC Mombassa, Kenya     U20  
6 May British Athletics League Premiership London 3000SC 9:32.36 Senior 5th
7 May National Junior League Southern Premier London 2000SC 5:55.92 U20 1st
3 June UK Men's League Division 1 Manchester 3000SC 9:04.41   3rd
11 June National Junior League Southern Premier London 1500m 4:03.9 U20 1st
11 June National Junior League Southern Premier London 3000m 8:39.9 U20 1st
1 July British Athletics League Premiership Birmingham 3000SC 9:06.94 Senior  3rd A
8 July English Schools Championships Gateshead 2000SC 5:53.97 Senior boys  1st
16 July National Junior League Southern Premier Stevenage 1500m 3:59.1 U20 1st
22 July AAA U23-U20 Championships Bedford 3000SC 9:13.67 U20 1st
5 August Bal Premiership Eton 3000SC 9:19.84 Senior  7th
13 August National Junior League Southern Premier Eton 1500m 4:02.9 U20 1st
10 September National Junior League National Final Derby 1500m 4:04.11 U20 1st B
10 September National Junior League National Final Derby 2000SC 6:01.97 U20  1st
16 September European Champion Clubs Cup For Juniors Group A Moscow, Russia 3000SC 9:12.15   1st
25 November UK Challenge Liverpool     U20 5th
December European XC       U20 23rd
26 December Enfield Boxing Day Handicap Enfield 5km 14:38   1st

 

2007

 Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

20 January BUSAs         5th  
27 January Southern XC Holkham Hall, Norfolk     U20 1st Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
24 February UK Inter-Counties XC Wollaton Park, Nottingham     U20 1st Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
27 May  CAU Inter-County Championships Bedford 3000SC 9:19.11   2nd  
2 June  British Athletics League National 1 Lee Valley 5000m 14:43.50   4th  
9 June  BMC Nike Grand Prix Manchester 3000SC 9:03.76   6th  
19 June  Ivy League Birmingham Uni 1500m 3:55.15   8th  
23 June  England Athletics U23 & U20 Championships Bedford 3000SC 9:24.04 U20 4th  
21 July  BMC Nike Grand Prix Solihull 5000m 14:20.76   1st  
27 July  Norwich Union World Trials & AAA Championships Manchester 3000SC 9:04.97   6th