Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Siobhan Coleman, GBR

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
Athlete List

Most Visited:

Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Holmes
Paula Radcliffe
Yelena Isinbayeva
Emily Pidgeon

C

Ben Challenger
Dwain Chambers
Linford Christie
Danielle Christmas
Sarah Claxton

Hestrie Cloete
Ben Coldray

Siobhan Coleman
Kim Collins
Alex Cornwall

Jessica Coulson
Melissa Courtney


 

 

 

 

Full Name: Siobhan Coleman
Sex: Female
Age:
Event: Middle/Long distance, Cross-country
Club: Pitreavie AAC
Region: Scotland East

2000

15 August Pitreavie Mile-Ennium Series Dunfermline 1 Mile 6:09.1 U13 1st
31 October Pitreavie Mile-Ennium Series Dunfermline 1 Mile 6:00.8 U13 1st

2001

26 April JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League Dunfermline 800m 2:40.7 U13 1st
27 May Railtrack Scottish Womens' League Aberdeen 800m 2:29.19 U13 1st B
3 June McDonalds Girls League Glasgow 1200m 4:11.9 U13 1st
7 June JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League Grangemouth 1500m 5:19.0 U13 1st
30 June   Grangemouth 1200m 4:13.6 U13 2nd
8 September JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League Dunfermline 1500m 5:23.4 U13 1st

2002

3 February Bank of Scotland Indoor U13/15 Championships Glasgow 1500m 5:12.46 U15 1st
12 May Scottish East & West District Edinburgh 1500m 5:08.19 U15 3rd
2 June Railtrack Scottish Womens' League Glasgow 1500m 5:07.23 U15 4th

2003

 

Siobhan was 4th in the U15s race at the Reebok Challenge in Birmingham.

 

 

20 February Scottish Schools Glasgow 1500m 05:01.8 Junior Girls 1st
01 March Bank of Scotland Indoor U13/15 Championships Glasgow 1500m 04:57.7 U15 1st
24 April JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League Dunfermline 1500m 05:00.5 U15 1st
27 April Scottish Womens' League Glasgow 800m 02:28.5 U15 3rd
04 May Central  Glasgow 1500m 04:59.2 U15 2nd
11 May Scottish East & West District Edinburgh 1500m 05:05.5 U15 4th
25 May Central  Grangemouth 800m 02:27.2 U15 2nd
08 June Scottish Womens' League Edinburgh 1500m 04:52.5 U15 1st
14 June Scottish Schools Grangemouth 1500m 05:03.8 Junior Girls 2nd
21 June Scottish Womens' League Grangemouth 1500m 04:54.2 U15 2nd
28 June Central  Coatbridge 1500m 04:53.5 U15 2nd
06 July Bank of Scotland U13/15 Championships Grangemouth 1500m 04:55.1 U15 2nd
27 July Scottish Womens' Cup Coatbridge 1500m 05:02.8 U15  2nd
02 August JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League Dunfermline Mile 05:30.1 U15 1st
06 August FALKIRK OPEN GRANGEMOUTH Grangemouth 800m 02:27.7 U15 8th ht
10 August UKA Scottish YAL Final  Glasgow 1500m 05:01.2 U15 3rd
16 August AAA U17 & U15 Champs Sheffield 1500m 04:56.0 U15 7th ht
17 August AAA U17 & U15 Champs Sheffield 1500m 04:56.8 U15 11th
31 August Pitreavie Trophy Meet Dunfermline 800m 02:27.3 U15 3rd
06 September JSB Plumbing Forth Valley League Dunfermline Mile 05:19.7 U15 1st
10 December Glasgow Council Open  Glasgow 3000m 10:28.0 U15 11th

 

2004

17 Jan Scottish East & West District Glasgow 1500m 04:54.5  U17 1st
12 Feb Scottish Schools Glasgow 1500m 04:47.3  Intermediate Girls 2nd
29 Feb Bank of Scotland Indoor U17/20 Championships Glasgow 1500m 04:50.0  U17 1st
March Inter Counties XC Nottingham      U15 20th
  Scottish Schools XC        Intermediate Girls ?
3 April Home Nationals Cross-Country Championships Ayr     Intermediate Girls 7th
25 April Tyne Division Carlisle Carlisle 3000m 10:24.6  U17 1st
2 May Central Section Grangemouth Grangemouth 1500m 04:45.7  U17 2nd
9 May Scottish Womens' League Glasgow 800m 02:22.5  U17 2nd B
15 May Scottish East & West District Edinburgh 1500m 04:48.5  U17 2nd
16 May Scottish East & West District Edinburgh 3000m 10:07.6  U17 1st
12 June Scottish Schools Grangemouth 3000m 10:28.2  Intermediate Girls 1st
19 June Scottish Womens' League Edinburgh 800m 02:22.7  U17 4th
19 June Scottish Womens' League Edinburgh  1500m 04:46.2  U17 5th
20 June Tyne Division  Jarrow 800m 02:23.0  U17 4th
20 June Tyne Division  Jarrow 1500m 04:48.3  U17 2nd
17-July British Schools Chelmsford  3000m 10:16.1  Intermediate Girls 3rd
25-July Scottish Womens' Cup Coatbridge 1500m 04:47.5  U17 1st
01-Aug Scottish Womens' League Finals Glasgow 800m 02:24.7  U17 2nd
07-Aug Celtic Junior Games Grangemouth 1500m 04:47.6  U17 3rd
15-Aug AAA U17-U15 Champs Birmingham 3000m 10:24.6  U17 5th
22-Aug Scottish Womens' League Grangemouth 800m 02:23.8  U17 5th
22-Aug Scottish Womens' League Grangemouth 1500m 04:47.2  U17 3rd
29-Aug Bank of Scotland U17/20 Championships Grangemouth 1500m 04:51.2  U17 4th
01 September Falkirk Open Grangemouth 1500m 04:43.0  U17 9th (1st U17)
05 September Pitreavie YA Pitreavie Trophy Meet Dunfermline 800m 02:20.9  U17 2nd

 

Siobahn was 2nd in the U17s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Falkirk. 

A cracking race was expected in the Under 17 Girls which included amongst others, National Champions from Wales, England and Scotland. However Non Stanford (Swansea Harriers) who has moved up age groups this winter and was running for the first time in the Reebok Cross Challenge as an Under 17, stamped her authority on the field almost immediately and continued to do so throughout the entire race. Second, third and fourth places were battled out between Danielle Walker (Royal Sutton AC), Siobhan Coleman (Pitreavie AAC), Kaseylea Shuttleworth (East Cheshire Harriers) Jessica Sparke (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies AC) and Stephanie Roe (Preston Harriers). Non reached the final 150m straight looking confident and relaxed, almost the entire length of the straight ahead of what was to be a comfortable second place for Siobhan from Jessica.

 

Siobhan Coleman was 8th  in the U17s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Birmingham.

 

 

Pre-race: 

11.00: Junior Women (U20 at 31.12.06) and Senior Girls (schools) 5km – Pidgeon (Gloucester AC) has truly taken flight since winning, among many others, the Under 13 Girls’ race at Cardiff as recently as 2002. If her rapid progress to 2005 European Junior 5000m Champion and European Junior Cross Country Silver medallist is not sufficient inspiration for the schoolchildren gathering for their races, then maybe the sight of Non Stanford (Swansea Harriers) in her county schools team will catch their imagination. For Non – who was second to Emily in that Under 13 Girls’ race three years ago – spent last weekend at the Lisbon Junior International in Portugal, where she completed a Norwich Union GB 1-2-3 in the Junior Women’s race. Also in the Cardiff field are two more of the Norwich Union GB Junior Women who won the Team Gold medals at the European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg last month, Sian Edwards (Kettering Town Harriers) and Nicola Sykes (Bedford and County). And the lure of the Cross Challenge is evidenced by Scottish Champion Siobhan Coleman (Pitreavie) making the long flight south in search of a little more quality competition.

Cardiff

 

In the absence of Falkirk winner Non Stanford (Swansea Harriers), who will return from the Norwich Union sponsored ‘On Camp with Kelly’ in South Africa on the day of the race, the leading Under 17 in Birmingham, Sian Edwards (Kettering Town Harriers), will probably be the leading contender.  She will be challenged by the third Under 17 in Birmingham Stephanie Twell (Aldershot Farnham & District), who also ran the fastest leg to lead her club to victory in the English Cross Country Relays.

Also in the field are the equal leaders in the Reebok Cross Challenge standings, Siobhan Coleman (Pitreavie AAC) and Jessica Sparke (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies AC).

Parliament Hills

 

Pre-race: The top two athletes in the Under 17 Women’s standings compete in Belfast, Siobhan Coleman (Pitreavie AAC) and Jessica Sparke (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies).  Also in the field are two athletes who attended the recent Norwich Union sponsored ‘On Camp with Kelly’ with Kelly Holmes in South Africa, Non Stanford (Swansea Harriers) and Danielle Walker (Royal Sutton Coldfield).  Stanford won the first race of the Series in Falkik where Walker was fourth.  Stanford was also second in the fourth race in the series in Liverpool, behind Ashleigh-Gayle Murray (Pitreavie AAC) who also races in Belfast.
Siobhan was ?th in the U17 women's race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Belfast. 

The Under 17 women’s race saw a group of five break away with Victoria Briggs of Halesowen getting the better of the two leading athletes in the Series.

Pitreavie’s Siobhan Coleman and Woodford Green’s Jessica Sparke were hoping to improve their Series positions, but the opening stages saw Royal Sutton Coldfield’s Danielle Walker, back from the Norwich Union sponsored On Camp With Kelly’ in South Africa, to the fore with Briggs on her shoulder. But it was Briggs who pulled away for a seven seconds victory to lead the Midland Counties to a team win.

 

Pre-race

Inter District Cross-country & Scottish Athletics East District Indoor Championships

In the Inter District Age group championships the most impressive winner of the day was Siobhan Coleman in the Under 17 Women's 4K race. In a gun to tape performance Siobhan finished the course in 15:39 just under 2 minutes clear of second place.

Siobhan was 2nd in the U17 women's race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race and first in Celtic Championships in the combined race in Cardiff. 
Siobhan wins the Celtic U20 Cross Country title

Siobhan Coleman produced a brilliant run at the Celtic International Cross Country held as part of the Reebok Cross Country Series at Cardiff on Sunday 23rd January 2005.

Siobhan stepped up to the U20 category to represent Scotland despite still qualifying for the Under 17 age group. Siobhan who is the Reebok series leader in the Under 17 category rose to the challenge to finish a brilliant 2nd in the Under 20 race behind highly rated Emily Pidgeon (of England, so is not part of the Celtic international) by only 27 seconds.

Following Siobhan's successes from the previous weekend, where she won the Inter District Cross Country title on the Saturday, followed by the East District Senior 3000m indoor title the next day, the Celtic international completed her hat trick of victories.

 

Schools International Cross Country - Scotland’s Siobhan Coleman (Pitreavie AAC) finsihed second behind Ireland's Sara Treacy rin the Intermediate Girls' race. 

Track -----------

 

Siobahn Coleman was 4th in the Under 17/Under 20s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Liverpool. 

2005

In the age group races at the View From International XC in Edinburgh, Siobhan Coleman (Pitreavie AAC) won her age group 4km in most impressive style.

 

16-Jan-05 Scottish East and West District Championships Glasgow 3000m 09:49.4  U17 1st
06-Feb-05 Bank of Scotland Indoor U17/20 Championships Glasgow 1500m 04:39.8  U17 1st
17-Feb-05 Scottish Schools Glasgow 1500m 04:38.8 Intermediate Girls  1st

 

UK Inter-Countries XC

 

 

Pre-race: Central Trains Under 20 Women’s 6km:

Running: It’s always hard to spot front-runners because Under 17s have a habit of upsetting Under 20 form-guides. Siobhan Coleman (Scotland East) leads the Reebok Cross Challenge Under 17 standings. Sian Edwards (Northamptonshire) won the National Under 17 title a fortnight ago, ahead of all the Under 20s eligible for this race, having earned a place in the Norwich Union GB Junior Women’s Team that won Silver medals at December’s Spar European Cross Country Championships. Hannah England (Oxfordshire) currently leads the Reebok Cross Challenge Under 20 standings. Karrie Hawitt (Cheshire) is the defending Champion and has an extra reason to get to the World Cross Country Championships – the Junior Women’s race is on her 19th birthday, 19 March. Morag MacLarty (Scotland East) won the Commonwealth Youth Games 1500m title in Australia pre-Christmas and led the Norwich Union GB Junior Team to success in the annual Lisbon International a few weeks ago. Sara Ponsford (Wiltshire) is second in the Reebok Cross Challenge Under 20 standings. Stephanie Twell (Aldershot, Farnham and District AC) is the National Under 17 Silver medallist.

Asked selectors to consider: Emily Pidgeon (Gloucester AC) has won the last two European Trials Junior Women’s races without being old enough to take her place in the Norwich Union GB Team, and has informed the selectors she intends to run in the English Schools Championships on 12 March rather than the Reebok UK Inter-Counties Championships.

Glasgow

24 April Tyne Chester-Lee-Street 1500m 04:51.3 U17 1st
24 April Tyne Chester-Lee-Street 3000m 10:16.6 U17 1st
08 May   Grangemouth 800m 02:21.4 U17 1st
14 May Scottish East and West District Championships Glasgow 1500m 04:38.7 U17 2nd E
15 May Scottish East and West District Championships Glasgow 3000m 10:12.1 U17 1st
22 May Central Section 2 Dunfermline  800m 02:19.9 U17 1st
29 May Bank of Scotland Junior 3000m Championships Aberdeen 3000m 10:34.6 ? 1st
10 June Scottish Schools Grangemouth 1500m 04:39.6 Intermediate Girls 1st
11 June Scottish Schools Grangemouth 3000m 09:49.1 Intermediate Girls 1st
19 June Tyne Division Gateshead 800m 02:19.1 U17 2nd
19 June Tyne Division Gateshead 1500m 04:48.2 U17 1st
16 July KIT KAT SIAB Schools' International  Tullamore, IRE 3000m 10:02.0 Intermediate Girls 2nd
07 Aug Scottish Womens' League Grangemouth 800m 02:19.4 U17 1st
14 Aug AAA U17-U15 Champs Birmingham 3000m 10:03.4 U17 4th
20 Aug Bank of Scotland U17/20 Championships Grangemouth 1500m 04:39.7 U17 1st
25 Aug Argyllshire Gathering Oban 3200m 11:25.0 U17 1st
28 Aug Scottish Champs Glasgow 5000m 17:35.4 U17 5th
14 Sep Pitreavie YA Pitreavie Trophy Meet Dunfermline 800m 02:21.6 U17 1st
25 Sep Linlithgow 10km Linlithgow 10K 36:40 ? 1st

2006

15 January Scottish East and West District Championships Glasgow 3000m 10:19.3 U20 1st
05 February Bank of Scotland U20/U17 Championships Glasgow 1500m 04:46.9 U20 1st
22 February Glasgow Glasgow
1500m
04:39.8 U20 2nd
01 April Pitreavie AAC Championships Dunfermline 1500m 04:55.0 U20 1
15 April Scottish Universities Championships Grangemouth 1500m 04:45.2   2nd (guest)
23 April NJL Manchester 1500m 04:47.8 U20 1st
07 May NJL Gateshead 3000m 10:12.3 U20 1st
07 May NJL Gateshead TJ 10.67 U20 1st B
13-May Scottish Closed Championships Edinburgh 1500 04:48.3 U20 3rd
14 May Scottish Closed Championships Edinburgh 5000 17:44.1 U20 1st
21 May Bank of Scotland Junior 3000M Championships Glasgow 3000 10:32.7 U20 3rd
23 July Scottish Women's Cup Grangemouth 3000 10:37.0 ? 1st
06 August Scottish Gas Races Graton, Edinburgh 5K 18:41 ?  

 

2007

14 Jan  Scottish Senior Closed Indoor Championships Glasgow 3000m 10:46.1  Senior 2nd
22 March Walt Disney World Invitational Lake Buena Vista FL, USA 1500m 04:53.7   16th
31 March Danny Curran Invitational Chester PA, USA 5000m 17:25.9   1st
11 April Sea-Ray Relays Knoxville TN, USA 3000m 10:04.4   11th
20 April Widener Invitational Chester PA, USA 1500m 04:47.5   10th
06 May Big East Championships Storrs CT, USA 5000m 17:32.8   9th
26 Aug Scottish Women's Athletic League Linwood 3000m 10:16.5   2nd
02 Sep U20 Inter Territorial Match Hendon 3000m 10:29.6  U20 2nd A

2008

19 January Scottish East District XC League Deans 25:43 7th (1st)