Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Natalie Grant, GBR

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
Athlete List

Most Visited:

Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Holmes
Paula Radcliffe
Yelena Isinbayeva
Emily Pidgeon

G

David Gibbon
Nick Goolab

Emelia Gorecka

Rebecca Gough
Natalie Grant

Luke Gunn

 

 

 

Full Name: Natalie Grant
Sex: Female
DOB: 3rd July 1990
Age: 17
Event: Middle/Long distance, Cross-country
Club: Rotherham Harriers
County: (South) Yorkshire

 

Personal Bests:

100m 13.4    
200m 26.8    
400m 58.7    
800m 2.12.11 9 July 2005 Birmingham, GBR
1500m 4.34.19    
3000m 10.11.?    
INDOORS
800m 2.14.75    
1500m 4.36.?    

 

2002

27 April  Hallamshire Open Meeting Sheffield 800m 02:39.9   6th
12 May Yorkshire Championships  Cudworth 800m 02:41.4  U13 5th
19 May South Yorkshire League  Rotherham 800m 02:44.0  U13 1st
25 May Cleethorpes AC Open Grimsby 800m 02:39.9   3rd
14 July Barnsley YA Open Cudworth
800m
02:36.2   4th
7 September U13 & U15 Inter-Country Match Grimsby 800m 02:40.0  U13 3rd B

2003

26 April Sheffield Open Sheffield 800m 02:29.5   5th
10 May Yorkshire Championships  Sheffield 800m 02:26.5   5th
24 May Cleethorpes AC Open Grimsby 800m 02:26.1   1st
1 June UKA YAL Northern 1E Rotherham 800m 02:30.0 U15 1st
15 June South Yorkshire League  Cudworth 800m 02:27.9 U15 1st
29 June   Rotherham 800m 02:22.5   1st
20 July UKA YAL Northern 1E Jarrow 800m 02:24.8 U15 1st
6 September U13 & U15 Inter-Country Match Sutton Coldfield 800m 02:29.5  U15 4th
14 September Arnold Seddon Open  Wigan 800m 02:26.2   1st
21 September Wakefield Open Wakefield 800m 02:26.5   1st
  Birmingham     U15 16th
15 November NoEAA Open  Sheffield 800m 02:25.6  U15 1st
13 December EIS Open  Sheffield 1500m 05:07.5  U15 1st

 

2004

18 January   Sheffield 02:23.1 U15 1st
29 February AAA Indoor Champs Birmingham 02:17.1 U15 5th
March UK Inter-Counties XC Wollaton Park, Nottingham   U15 10th
March English Schools Maidstone, Kent   Junior Girls 4th
April SIAB Schools International XC Ayr   Junior Girls 8th
18 Apr-04 South Yorkshire League  Rotherham 02:22.1 U15 1st
24 Apr-04 Sheffield Open Sheffield 02:18.0 U15 1st
09 May-04 UKA YAL Northern 1E Rotherham 04:55.6 U15 1st
15 May-04 Yorkshire Championships  Sheffield 02:17.8 U15 1st
16 May-04 Yorkshire Championships  Sheffield 04:49.5 U15 1st
29 May-04 North of England Junior Championships  Wigan 02:16.3 U15 3rd
06 Jun-04 UKA YAL Northern 1E Sheffield 02:18.1 U15 1st
12 Jun-04 South Yorkshire Schools Championships  Sheffield 02:17.5 Junior Girls 1st
19-Jun-04 Leamington Leamington 02:18.0   1st
09-Jul-04 ESAA Championships  Gateshead 02:19.88 Junior Girls 2nd (ht)
10-Jul-04 ESAA Championships  Gateshead 02:14.20 Junior Girls 3rd
18-Jul-04 UKA YAL Northern 1E Wakefield 04:49.0 U15 1st
01-Aug-04 UKA YAL Northern 1E Rotherham 02:21.5 U15 1st
14-Aug-04 AAA U17-U15 Championships  Birmingham 04:48.4 U15 ht
15-Aug-04 AAA U17-U15 Championships  Birmingham 04:48.8 U15 6th
21-Aug-04 North of England Inter-Counties Cudworth 02:19.8 U15 1st
26-Sep-04 Blackpool Open Blackpool 04:53.9 U15 1st

 

Natalie got her season off to a flying start as she won the U15s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Falkirk.

In what was a very competitive race, with half the course completed the lead girls were still running as a pack which included Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers), last year's Under 13 Inter-Counties winner, running for the first time in the Series as an Under 15, Nicola Morgan (West Suffolk AC), Catriona Sinclair (Edinburgh Southern Harriers), Natalie Grant (Rotherham Harriers), Kate Hindle (Preston Harriers), Rebecca Finch (City of Glasgow AC) and Carys Davies (Sarn Harriers). It was not until the start of the final hill that this group had been broken down to five with each of the girls each spread out some ten metres apart. Kate at this point taking the lead from Natalie, then Eilish, Nicola and Catriona. Natalie who participated in the UK Athletics week long training camp at the St Mary's Endurance Centre at Twickenham in June, found the speed on the final stages to eventually take the race from Kate and Eilish.

Natalie said 'I ran most of the time at the back of the pack just watching those in front. The final hill was my strongest part of the race. I was 16th last year and I wanted to come in the top six today. Iím really pleased to win.'

 

  Birmingham   U15 6th
27 November North of England Indoor Open Sheffield 02:19.6 U17 4th (3rd U17)
  Liverpool   U15 4th

 

 

2005

22 January North of England U20 Championships Sheffield 800m 02:21.5 U20 1st  
26 February AAA U17-U15 Indoor Championships Birmingham 800m 02:18.5 U17 1st ht  
27 February AAA U17-U15 Indoor Championships Birmingham 800m 02:15.0 U17 5th  
12 March English Schools XC Norwich     Intermediate girls 14th Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
16 April Inter-Regional Coaching Match Cudworth 1000m 02:58.8   2nd  
24 April Humber Division  Mansfield 800m 02:21.1   1st  
1 May North of England League Division 1  Manchester 3000m 10:43.1   1st B  
14 May Yorkshire Championships   Cudworth 1500m 04:49.0 U17 2nd  
15 May Yorkshire Championships  Cudworth 800m 02:18.6 U17  1st  
21 May BMC  Manchester 800m 02:16.4   5th  
22 May Humber Division  Scunthorpe 1500m 04:47.9   1st  
28 May North of England U20 Championships Cudworth 1500m 04:44.8 U20 5th  
29 May North of England U20 Championships Cudworth 800m 02:17.3 U20 ht  
29 May North of England U20 Championships Cudworth 800m 02:18.4 U20  5th  
4 June North of England League Division 1  Gateshead 1500m 04:43.3   1st  
5 June UKA YAL Northern 1E Rotherham 300m 44.1 U17 1st  
5 June UKA YAL Northern 1E Rotherham 800m 02:20.6 U17 1st  
11 June South Yorkshire Schools Championships  Cudworth 800m 02:15.8 Intermediate girls 2nd  
18 June Cudworth Cudworth 800m 02:15.5   1st  
25 June BMC Solihull 1500m 04:36.6   4th C  
26 June UKA YAL Northern 1E Cudworth
200m
27.2 U17 2nd B  
26 June UKA YAL Northern 1E Cudworth 300m 43.6 U17 1st  
2 July North of England League Division 1 Leeds 400m 58.7   1st B  
8 July ESAA Championships  Birmingham 800m 02:15.9 Intermediate girls 1st ht  
8 July ESAA Championships  Birmingham 800m 02:15.9 Intermediate girls 1st semi  
9 July ESAA Championships  Birmingham 800m 02:12.11 Intermediate girls 5th final  
19 July TRAFFORD GRAND PRIX  Stretford 800m 02:15.6   7th F  
24 July Humber Division  Loughborough 1500m 04:51.9   1st  
30 July Cudworth Cudworth 800m 02:17.0   1st  
31 July UKA YAL Northern 1E Rotherham 300m 43.2 U17 1st  
31 July UKA YAL Northern 1E Rotherham 800m 02:16.6 U17 1st  
7 August Northern League Division 1  Blackpool  400m 59.1 3rd  
14 August AAA U17-U15 Championships  Birmingham 1500m 04:43.2 U17 6th  
16 August North of England Championships Stretford 3000m 10:12.0 U17 4th  
20 August Northern Inter-Counties Match Cudworth 800m 02:15.7 U17  2nd  

 

2006

March UK Inter-Counties XC Wollaton Park, Nottingham U17   Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
25th March English Schools XC Mansfield Intermediate Girls 5th  

 

2006-7 season

28th October UK Challenge Birmingham U15 9th
25th November UK Challenge Liverpool U17 8th
27th January Northern XC Heaton Park, Manchester U17 4th
24th February UK Inter-Counties XC Wollaton Park, Nottingham U17 9th
10th March National XC Sunderland U17 8th
24th March English Schools XC Temple Newsham, Leeds Senior Girls 7th