Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Ben Coldray, GBR

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Athlete List

Most Visited:

Kelly Sotherton
Kelly Holmes
Paula Radcliffe
Yelena Isinbayeva
Emily Pidgeon

C

Ben Challenger
Dwain Chambers
Linford Christie
Danielle Christmas
Sarah Claxton

Hestrie Cloete
Ben Coldray

Siobhan Coleman
Kim Collins
Alex Cornwall

Jessica Coulson
Melissa Courtney


 

 

 

 

Full Name: Ben Coldray
Sex: Male
Age:
Club: Gloucester AC
Coach: David Farrow
Trains: Blackbridge Track, Gloucester
County: Gloucestershire
Event: Middle/Long distance, Cross-country

Personal Bests:

Outdoors
200m 28.0 21 May 2006 Swindon, GBR
800m 2:10.82 8 July 2005 Birmingham, GBR
1500m 4:22.40 27 May 2006 Birmingham, GBR
3000m 9:27.05 28 May 2006 Birmingham, GBR
Indoors
200m 27.96 19 March 2006 Manchester, GBR
600m 1:32.98 19 March 2006 Manchester, GBR

 

2003-4 season

  Birmingham U13 4th
  Bute Park, Cardiff U13 1st

 

2004-5 season

Pre-race: In the Under 13 race Miles Hollinshead (Giffnock North AAC), winner of Falkirk is also set to race in Senneleys Park. Gloucester’s Ben Coldray who finished ahead of Hollinshead in Birmingham last year could challenge him. 
Ben Coldray won the U13s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Birmingham.

Miles Hollinshead (Giffnock North AAC), winner in Falkirk, had to concede victory this time to Ben Coldray (Gloucester AC) who won by three seconds in 12:28.  Third was Nathan Young (Mendip AC), fourth Sam Winters (Milton Keynes AC) and fifth Chad Lambert (Milton Keynes AC).  Daniel Sutton (Royal Sutton Coldfield AC) out sprinted Kristian Bibby (Preston Harriers), who finished third in Falkirk, for sixth place. 

Coldray, who won Reebok Cross Challenge races in Liverpool and Cardiff last year, said: “It went well.  With 200m to go I knew I had won.  It was a hard course but I enjoyed it.”

 

Pre-race: The Under 13 Boys race looks set to be a contest between Miles Hollinshead (Giffnock North AC) and Ben Coldray (Gloucester AC).  Hollinshead, who currently leads the Under 13 Boys Series rankings, won at Falkirk and then finished runner-up to Coldray in the second race in Birmingham.  Coldray also won the Junior Boys race at the BMC Cross Country Classic in Bristol last weekend.
Ben Coldray was second in the U13s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race at Parliament Hills, London. 

Nathan Young (Mendip), who combines cross country running with playing rugby surpassed his aim of finishing in the top 10 by winning the boys under 13 race beating Birmingham winner Ben Coldray (Gloucester) by three seconds.

 

Pre-race: The top five in the Reebok Series standings compete in both the Under 13 Boys and Girls races.  The Under 13 Boys age group is proving to be particularly competitive this year.  Miles Hollinshead (Giffnock North AAC), leads the standings and won in Falkirk; Ben Coldray (Gloucester AC) won in Birmingham and Nathan Young (Mendip AC) took the honours in London.
Ben Coldray won the U13s race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Liverpool.

Ben Coldray made it a Gloucester Under 13 double with his victory over Nathan Young (Mendip AC). Young went into the lead making every effort to get away from Coldray who was a few metres behind.

With 400m to go Young looked to be tiring and a confident Coldray worked hard to make up ground before producing a last sprint 50m from the line. He finished in 9:35 with Young two seconds behind in 9:38 and Miles Hollinshead (Giffnock North AAC) third in 9:49.

Coldray said: “It was a tough race. It was a fast course. Nathan led all the way and I wanted to outsprint him”. 

 

Pre-race: Miles Hollinshead (Giffnock North AAC) and Ben Coldray (Gloucester AC), the top two in the Under 13 Boys’ standings will battle it out again in Belfast.  Hollinshead won the Reebok race in Falkirk and Coldray won in Birmingham and Liverpool.
Ben won the the U13 boy's race at the Reebok Cross Challenge race in Belfast. 

A predictable winner came in the Under 13 race where Gloucester’s Ben Coldray recorded his third success of the Series, adding to wins at Birmingham and Liverpool. He took control early from Peterborough’s Ed Gunby.

 

12th March English Schools XC Norwich   Junior boys   21st
    Sheffield 800m U15 2:13  

 

2005 track season

30 May BMC Watford   1500m 4:27.89 9th
8 July English Schools Birmingham Junior Boys 800m 2:10.82 7th
13 August AAA Birmingham U15 1500m 4:29.26 7th
14 August   Yate   3000m 9:38.9 5th

 

2006

7 January   Cardiff 3000m   9:30.65 3rd
22 January UK Challenge Cardiff        
25 February National XC Parliament Hills, London   U15   7th
19 March   Manchester 600m   1:32.98 2nd 
19 March   Manchester 200m   27.96 3rd
1 May BMC Chester-Lee-Street 1500m   4:26.65 8th
14 May   Cheltenham 1500m U15 4:29.4 2nd
14 May   Cheltenham 800m U15 2:10.9 1st
21 May Young Athletes League Swindon 800m U15 2:12.7 2nd
21 May Young Athletes League Swindon 200m U15 28.0 2nd
27 May Midland Counties Birmingham 1500m U15 4:22.40 2nd
28 May Midland Counties Birmingham 3000m U15 9:27.05 1st
10 June   Cheltenham 1500m U15 4:28.2 1st
7 July English Schools Gateshead 1500m Junior boys 4:23.75 6th
5 August AAA  Birmingham 1500m U15 4:25.9 6th
6 August AAA   Birmingham 1500m U15 4:27.32 9th


2006-7 season

25th November UK Challenge Liverpool U15 5th
10th March National XC Sunderland U15 8th
24th March English Schools XC Temple Newsham, Leeds Intermediate boys 16th